EAST LOTHIAN

REFLEXOLOGY

Reflexology, Fertility & Maternity Reflexology, Reiki, Indian Head Massage, Ayurvedic Reflexology (with hot oil), Hot Stone Reflexology

Call us on

07706366282

Privacy Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. 

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION – GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I gather via my website,  and why, and what your rights are.

Therapist’s Name/Identity: Julia Mandle/ East Lothian Reflexology

Therapist’s Contact Details:

Telephone No: 0770 6366 282

Email address: info@eastlothianreflexology.co.uk

 

Address: 

The Core

49 High Street

Dunbar, East Lothian

EH42 1EW

 

Data Controller Contact Details: Julia Mandle, The Core, 49 High Street, Dunbar, EH42 1EW. Tel.: 0770 6366 282 Email: info@eastlothianreflexology.co.uk

 

The Purpose of processing Client Data

In order to give professional reflexology treatments, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing reflexology treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I will offer to you.I take basic contact details and information via my website to allow me to contact you and handle bookings.

 

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, I abide by the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is:

• my legitimate interests i.e.my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice

As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.

 

What information I hold and what I do with it

In order to give professional reflexology treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing reflexology treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

• Your contact details
• Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)
• Treatment details and related notes (which I will take after each consultation)

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

 

Website and Cookies

When someone visits www.eastlothianreflexology.co.uk I use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site so that I can make it as useful as possible. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting my website.

My website uses ‘cookies’ to give you the best, most relevant experience. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites to make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier, and some collect demographic information about users. If you don’t change your browser settings, I will assume that you are happy to receive cookies from my website. Please change your browser settings to disallow cookies if you would prefer cookies were not used.

If you contact me using my website contact form, I will receive an email containing your details. This information is used to reply to your query and not processed further without your explicit consent.

 

How Long I Retain Your Information for

I will keep your information for the following periods:

• 7 years after cessation of treatment, for insurance purposes

• 8 years after cessation of treatment, for CNHC requirements

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

 

Protecting Your Personal Data

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you. I do not transfer your information to any digital storage but keep your hard copy in a fire-proof, locked storage cabinet.

 

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

• Appointment times
• Reflexology information or information related to your health

Please be aware that if you send me any sensitive medical/health information via email or text , I will only hold and use this if we proceed to treatment, at which time I will require explicit consent from you to hold this data. If we do not proceed to treatment I will erase this information.

 

 

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

• The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

• The right of access: To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

• The right to rectification: To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

• The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you

• The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information

• The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems. 

• The right to object: To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

• Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

 

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office; their contact details are at:  www.ico.org.uk

 

THERAPIST’S RIGHTS

Please note:

• if you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you

• your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period  as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed